Privacy Policy

Auckland Rescue Helicopter Trust Privacy Policy Statement Auckland Rescue Helicopter Trust V1.2 09/03/2017

Fundraising & Marketing

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:  

  • Name
  • Contact information (address, phone/s, email/s etc)
  • Location
  • Computer internet address or network
  • Interactions with us
  • We may record your telephone conversations with our fundraising representatives
  • Billing or purchase information including financial data

 

We collect your personal information in order to:  

  • Seek your voluntary support so that the free service we provide remains available to all in our region.
  • Keep you informed of our latest events, products and services.

 

Providing your information is optional. If you choose not to provide contact details and other information, we may be unable to:
 

  • Raise the funds necessary to sustain this emergency rescue service.  

 

We keep your information safe by storing it in a secure system within a secure database.

We may disclose your information to other business partners solely for the purpose of ARHT fundraising and will only do so if we are satisfied that they will securely hold and protect that information in line with the principles of The Privacy Act 1993.
We keep your information for a minimum of ten years or until such time that we are unable to contact you (and therefore unable to verify the accuracy of the information) at which point we will ‘flag’ it as ‘Do Not Contact’. We will from time to time, or at your request, securely destroy it by using approved destruction services and or methods (digital and paper).  
 
Some or all of your information may be stored on systems in other countries which may have different personal information privacy laws to New Zealand. Where this occurs we will take steps to protect your privacy in accordance with New Zealand privacy law.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at:

  • Email - privacy@arht.org.nz      
  • Phone - 09 9507204
  • Mail - Privacy Officer, ARHT, PO Box 2242, Shortland Street, Auckland 1140.  

We will require proof of your identity before discussing or divulging any personal information.
 
 

Rescue and Medical Operations

We collect personal information from you when you or somebody else calls 111 and we are tasked to respond, your hospital asks us to transport you, or you correspond with us. We may receive your information from a third party if we consider that circumstances make collecting the information from you not practicable.

The information may include your:  

  • Name
  • Contact information (address, phone/s, email/s etc)
  • Location
  • Date of Birth
  • Medical health, past and current
  • Next of Kin

 

We collect your personal information in order to:  

  • Identify you.
  • Provide treatment and care.
  • Keep you informed about our services and products
  • Seek your voluntary support so that the free service we provide remains available to all in our region

 

Where we consider it is not practicable to gain consent from you to disclose your personal information we may provide it to other medical professionals so that they can effectively manage your ongoing treatment.  
 
Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to provide some details, we may be unable to provide the most appropriate treatment in a medical emergency.
We keep your information safe by storing it in a secure system within a secure database.  


We keep your information for a minimum of ten years after the date of last contact with you, following which you may request us to securely destroy it by using approved destruction services and or methods (digital and paper). We may permanently keep scene, medical and treatment information for statistical analysis and reporting with no other information from which you may be directly identified.
 
Some or all of your information may be stored on systems in other countries which may have different personal information privacy laws to New Zealand. Where this occurs we will take steps to protect your privacy in accordance with New Zealand privacy law.


You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us in writing at:

  • Email - privacy@arht.org.nz      
  • Phone - 09 9507204
  • Mail - Privacy Officer, ARHT, PO Box 2242, Shortland Street, Auckland 1140.  

 

We will require proof of your identity before discussing or divulging any personal information